MMO1488 - Possible World War Two radar station generator house at North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A World War Two chain home radar generator house, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. The T shaped flat roofed concrete structure was no longer visible in 1950.

Full Description

SS 9541 4768 A Second World War chain home radar generator house, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located on Minehead's North Hill, 325 metres southwest of Greenaleigh Farm and immediately east of the path leading from Hill Road north towards the farm, the flat roofed concrete structure is part of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station and likely to have housed the power generator for the operations block located 35 metres to the northnorthwest (MSO7619). The building is T shaped, the top of the T at the northern end likely to have contained two blast doors. It is about 8.8 metres long north to south and 4.7 metres wide east to west, the top of the T being 6.4 metres wide. A smaller 2.4 metres square structure, of unknown construction and function, is located immediately adjacent to the east of this building. Both structures were no longer visible in 1950. [1-4] The RCHME survey located metal and concrete rubble here, which appeared to fill a deep hole. They suggested the rubble came from MMO632. [6] This would appear to fit the form of the Coast Defence\Chain Home Low Stand-by-Set house. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]