MSO7611 - Woodcombe Higher Reservoir, Minehead Without (Monument)

Summary

The reservoir is shown on historic mapping but was only visible in 1997 as an overgrown platform about 17 metres long.

Full Description

A building is depicted on the most recent Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping at SS 9490 4745. At this National Grid Reference is a building platform. It is now overgrown and difficult to identify, but has an overall length of 17 metres. Recorded as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] A post-medieval building platform is visible as a rectangular platform at the head of Woodcombe. The platform measures approximately 17 metres in length by 4 metres wide and is orientated northwest to southeast. [3-5] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey depicts a slight earthwork (possibly a platform) in this location. [6] No feature is recorded here on the Minehead Tithe Map. [7] A rectangular area is shown here as partitioned off on the 2020 MasterMap data. [8] "Woodcombe Higher Reservoir" is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1929 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [9] The reservoir is also depicted and labelled on the 6 inch 1904 2nd Edition map. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]