MSO7582 - Neolithic and Bronze Age Implements found near Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A collection of Neolithic and Bronze Age implements found near Selworthy Beacon, including a stone rubber, flint flakes, a scraper and arrowheads.

Full Description

Mr. Wedlake has in his collection a stone rubber (unclassified) found at 'Z' - SS 91784797; a large number of flint flakes found in the area centred SS 924479; and several Neolithic and Bronze Age arrowheads found within an area centred at SS 92984780. These finds were made between 1942 and 1945 when the area was used as a tank training ground. (1) The area indicated is open heathland. A Neolithic scraper was found on broken ground during investigation. (2) (4) Mesolithic and Neolithic scrapers and worked flints. Most in Cornish collection at Taunton museum. (4)