MSO7579 - Late prehistoric flint scatter at North Hill (Find Spot)

A collection of Mesolithic and Neolithic flints from across the North Hill area.

Full Description

Microliths and implements of Mesolithic character found at North Hill, but no concentration has been located. [1] Flint implements from North Hill are in the County Museum, Taunton. [2] The moorland area of North Hill Minehead is in an extensive tract centred at SS 9448. Taunton Museum has Neolithic knives, scrapers, gravers and arrowheads and scrapers classified as Mesolithic donated at various periods and simply described as from North Hill. [3] Mesolithic microlith from North Hill, Minehead listed. In Taunton Museum, excavated by AV Cornish (Wymer's National Grid Reference for North Hill is wrong). [4] Additional bibliography. [5-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]