MSO7519 - Post-medieval field system on edge of Withycombe Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible post-medieval field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a perpendicular banks thought to be part of a post medieval field system, extensive remains of which can be seen further to the east on Monkham Hill (MSO7489). The site appears as perpendicular banks, one part forming three sides of an incomplete rectilinear enclosure. No trace of internal cultivation marks can be seen. The banks were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] The Northeastern and northwestern mapped extent of the field system form the old parish boundary between Withycombe and Luxborough Parishes. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]