MSO7489 - Post-medieval field system on Monkslade Common (Monument)

Summary

Fragments of a post-medieval field system , comprising rectilinear banked fields with internal traces of cultivation marks, was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1964.

Full Description

Banks forming the remains of a field system on Monkslade Common appear on aerial photographs. It appears to have been ploughed. [1-4] The earthwork remains of a fragmented post medieval field system Monkslade Common and the edge of Rodhuish Common comprising rectilinear bank defined fields with traces of cultivation marks within the fields. To the west centred at SS 992 392 are the remains of banks which may be part of the same field system which have been recorded separately as MSO7519. The field system was seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]