MSO7514 - Post-medieval water meadow north of Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval field gutter system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The description of this monument need confirmation.

Full Description

The remains of a water meadow system associated with the deserted Medieval farmstead of Washers which were seen centred at SS 9699 3720. The remains consist of a number of parallel ditches running along the hillside. To the southeast are further remains of the same water meadow system. The remains were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] It is not clear whether this record relates to a water meadow associated with the deserted medieval farmstead of Washers (centred at SS 9699 3720) or Monkham (MSO7494, centred at SS 9745 3813). The record is associated with SS 93 NE127, which relates to Monarch entry 1166938 but which is mapped on Pastscape at SS 97388 38136 (MMO809), which is not the same grid reference supplied in the text of the source [1]. Chris Webster advised on the Somerset entry PRN 13951 that the National Monuments Record referred to this entry as SS 93 NE127 (under MSO7468) but that this NMR reference is actually located at Somerset's record site of 33489. [3] This latter Somerset reference actually refers to MSO9212 or MSO7395, Kit Barrows. Further investigation is required. The record had also been associated with MSO7599, which was clearly an error. This relationship has therefore been removed.[4] A more recent review of the Monument data on Pastscape shows that the site is still said to be at Washers, at SS 9699 3720, but is shown to be located at SS 97388 38136, which coincides with the GIS NMP mapping received in 2016. The grid reference SS 9699 3720 actually relates to a water meadow system at Newcombe Farm, recorded as MMO809. There is a Washer's Farmhouse recorded on Somerset HER as PRN 40199, at ST 1154 2865. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]