MSO7468 - Post-medieval water meadow at Luxborough (Monument)

A field gutter system said to date from the 16th or 17th Century.

Full Description

Extensive earthworks of a post-medieval water meadow system. probably dating to the 16th or 17th Century. [1] Water meadow system seen on aerial photographs at Monkham Farm. [2] Monkham Farm system is the same as that seen S of Luxborough. [4] The remains of a fragmented water meadow system associated with the post-medieval farmstead of Monkham were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. The remains survive as a number of linear ditches running parallel to the slope below the site of the farm. To the northwest are the remains of further water meadows also associated with Monkhams Farm which have been recorded separately as SS 93 NE 127. [5] The site refered to in the NMR entry as SS 93 NE 127 (MMO809) is confused and is not sited to the northwest. The site to the northwest is MSO7514. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]