MSO7490 - Post-medieval boundary stone at Druids Combe Wood (Monument)

A 2 foot high boundary stone on the edge of Druids Combe Wood, inscribed "B 1829", "T" and "L".

Full Description

A boundary stone on the edge of Druids Combe wood is approximately 2 feet high and bears the inscriptions "B 1829" on the front, "T" on the northeast face and "L" on the southwestern face. It is presumed that the "T" stands for Trevelyon and the "L" for Lethbridge. [1] Boundary stone. Dated 1829. Undressed granite monolith about 600 millimetres set into slope. Inscribed B 1829, returns said to be inscribed T (revelyn) on right return, L (ethbridge) on left. One of the few survivng examples of boundary stones between private estates. (Williams, Parish Survey in Somerset No 2: Luxborough, 1978). [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]