MSO7484 - 20th Century electricity generating mill south of Chargot House (Monument)

Summary

A water turbine mill, powered by water from a small lake but which ceased working in 1963. The dam may have reused a previous fishpond dam but has now partly collapsed.

Full Description

A water turbine mill was powered by water from a small lake through a 15 inch diameter iron pipe with stop cock. The mill ceased working in 1963 and the dam is now partly collapsed. It drove a 1.5kw, 50-75v generator, manufactured by General Electricity Company, which was installed in 1890. [1] Nothing on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inchmap. [2] Possible reuse of fishpond dam (MSO7483). [3] Also possible water meadow system. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]