MSO7474 - Will / Well Farmstead, Luxborough (Monument)

Summary

A smallholding variously called Will or Well is recorded from the 16th Century. From at least 1767 a farm here was worked by another smallholding. A group of buildings is still shown on the Ordnance survey 1:10000 map of 1980.

Full Description

A smallholding variously called Will, Well and Willis is recorded from the 16th Century. Free tenants in the 16th Century were lords of the manor of Luxborough Eve. From at least 1767 a farm here was worked by another shall holding and from 1809 by Nurcott which bought the property in 1923. [1] Not mentioned in Aston's list. [3] There is still a group of buildings here shown on the 1980 Ordnance survey map. [4] The Tithe Map shows a group of three buildings within this location. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]