MSO7440 - Post-medieval water pumping mill at Woodcocks Ley Farm (Monument)

The mill was powered by an overshot wheel, which drove a pump for the farm water supply.

Full Description

The site of a post-medieval water pumping mill at Woodcocks Ley Farm. A small overshot wheel was used to drive pump for farm water supply. It was in a small stone building, originally with a slate roof. Set into bank of pond. Wheel was 4.5 feet in diameter and 14 inches wide with 36 buckets made of metal. "Huxtable patent" on wheel. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]