MMO1839 - Post-medieval water meadow north of Woodcocks Ley Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. It may have been connected to the pumping system for the mill known to have existed at the farm (MSO7440).

Full Description

A post medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the north of Woodcocks Ley Farm, Luccombe. Centred at SS 8820 4514, 8 gutters are visible, stretching across two fields on a northeast facing slope above Ley Combe. The southern four gutters run approximately east to west, while the northernmost gutters run north to south. They vary in length from 40 to 130 metres long, and in width from 0.5 metres to 3 metres. Catchwater meadows used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. This system appears to have been connected to the farmyard at Woodcocks Ley indicating that this was an integrated system which also distibuted liquid manure as fertiliser across the field. In addition, a post-medieval water pumping mill is alleged to have existed at Woodcocks Ley (see MSO7440), and the water meadow may have been connected to the pumping system. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]