MSO7402 - Medieval cross in St Mary's Churchyard, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

The remains of a 15th century churchyard cross in Luccombe churchyard are visible as three octagonal steps and part of the shaft, in all about 3 metres high.

Full Description

(SS 9111 4453) Stone Cross (NR) (Remains of) [NAT] [1] Remains of a 15th Century cross at the east end of Luccombe Church. Comprises three octagonal steps and part of an octagonal shaft. [2] The cross is as illustrated by Pooley [2]. (See [7] and [8].) Published 1:2500 survey correct. [3] Remains of churchyard cross.The cross is 15th Century in date. It was in poor condition at the time of the survey (June 1984). The cross is made from red sandstone. Three stage calvary, lower 2 steps with drip moulds, tall octagonal socket, stump of octagonal shaft, in all about 3 metres high. [2,4] Cross scheduled on 12 March 2003. [5] A postcard from the early 20th Century shows an image of the cross taken by Vowles. [9] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [9] The remains of a churchyard cross dates from the 15th century, and is described in the listing details as “in poor condition at the time of survey (June 1984).” It currently appears well preserved, considering its age and is three-stage octagonal stepped, with the lowest two steps having drip moulds. Only the stump supporting the former calvary survives, giving the monument a total height of about three metres. [11] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [12] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 6. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [15]