MSO7392 - Prehistoric hut circle on Aldermans Barrow Allotment (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a round house comprising a very low stoney bank, levelled into the hillside, with an entrance on the southeast side.

Full Description

SS 844 427. A very low ring bank or hut circle, 0.10 metres high, with a possible entrance on the southeast side was recorded by McDonnell in 1981, levelled into the hill slope at the north end of Aldermans Barrow Allotment. The feature has an internal diameter of 7.5 metres and an external diameter of 11.3 metres. (Listed under "Prehistoric"). [1] This feature was not found during routine field reconnaissance. It may have previously been erroneously plotted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 record sheet at SS 8442 4177. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. The site was duplicated on the NRHE database. [3,4,5] The remains of a roundhouse matching McDonnell's description were recorded at NGR SS 84404 42789 during a site visit on behalf of the South West Peatland Partnership, in December 2022. The monument may have been previously mislocated due to a grid reference error. The roundhouse remains comprise a very low, stony bank, which is levelled into the hillside. The roundhouse occupies an elevated position near to the top of the slope and has an entrance facing southeast, towards Dunkery Beacon. [6]