MSO7380 - World War Two mound on Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A small mound measuring 4 metres by 2.8 metres and up to 0.3 metres high is thought to be of military origin.

Full Description

A small elongated mound situated on a ridgetop on open moorland. The mound measures 4.0 metres north to south and 2.8 metres transversely: it is up to 0.3 metres in height and accompanied on the east by a shallow ditch which almost certainly provided the material for the mound. Classification uncertain but possibly semi-military of 1939-45 war vintage. [1] The mound, as described above, was surveyed using GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project. [3]