MMO2275 - World War Two military training earthworks on southeast of Stoke Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A series of pits or craters are visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. They are evidence for military training exercises of probable Second World War date.

Full Description

A series of irregularly shaped pits or craters, between 3 and 6 metres in diameter, are visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the southeast side of Stoke Ridge, Luccombe parish, centred on circa SS 8768 4262. Their function is not clear from the aerial photographs alone, but they closely resemble features recorded as part of a military training complex approximately 1 kilometre to the west and have been interpreted as evidence for military training exercises of probable Second World War date. Their linear arrangement is reminiscent of craters created by artillery fire, but the features themselves do not appear regular enough to be impact craters. They also appear to be closely associated with vehicle tracks leaving the road to the southeast and may be related to the training of infantry troops. Although not visible on the available aerial photographs, the earthwork mound MSO7380, recorded in this area and interpreted as possibly military in origin, is probably part of the same complex of military earthworks. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]