MSO7334 - Bronze Age barrow on Honeycombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A probable Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as a heather and bracken covered mound 9.8 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high. There is no evidence of a ditch or kerb.

Full Description

At SS 8592 4221 is a circular mound of earth and stone. It is considerably larger than other mounds in the area, which can be attributed to field clearance. It has a hollow in the centre and is probably a bowl barrow. It is not visible on RAF aerial photographs. Surveyed at 1/2500. [1] SS 85924221. Luccombe 8. Barrow listed by Grinsell with reference to Ordnance Survey record. [2] [SS 8596 4220] Tumulus (NR). [3] SS 8600 4225. A heather and bracken covered mound situated on a moderate north west slope in a rather concealed position. The mound is 9.8 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high, with a large excavation depression in the south east quadrant, exposing a content of earth and small stones. There is no evidence of a ditch, kerb, or any other formal structure. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] Labelled "Tumulus" on 2022 MasterMap data. [6]