MSO7148 - Post-medieval adit in Barkham Great Plantation (Monument)

Summary

An adit measures 14.2 metres across and 5 metres deep, and contains a waterlogged channel. There are associated spoil mounds, the largest measuring 6.2 metres by 2 metres.

Full Description

An adit in Barkham Great Plantation measuring 14.2 metres across by 5 metres deep with a waterlogged channel. There are associated spoil mounds, the largst measuring 6.2 metres by 2 metres and 0.7 metres high. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]