MSO7147 - Post-medieval adit in Barkham Great Plantation (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an adit are 3.5 metres across and 8.5 metres deep, with an associated spoil mound. There are several mounds other mounds around the adit which may indicate further prospecting.

Full Description

6he remains of an adit in Barkham Great Plantation measuring 3.5 metres across by 8.5 metres deep and has an associated spoil mound of 1.1 metres high. There are several mounds further munds around the adit which may indicate further prospecting. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]