MSO7121 - Bronze Age burial cairn above Long Chains Combe (Monument)

A mound, previously thought to be modern, is almost certainly a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

'U' Mound. A layer of turf and stones stripped from a small patch of ground and piled to one side. Probably recent as little vegetation has grown back over bare patch. Purpose unknown. [1] SS 7493 4218. A rectangular stony mound, 5.5 metres northwest to southeast by 5 metres and 0.5 metres maximum height. The material in the mound probably came from the immediate northwest where an irregular area, about 5 metres northwest to southeast by 4 metres, appears to have been excavated to a depth of about 0.2 metres.The purpose of the mound or excavation is unclear. Its shape and definition exclude it from being prehistoric, ie a cairn, and, as suggested by Preece [1], it is almost certainly modern. Fixed by GPS. For record only not for publication. [2] As described by Authority [1], except that the excavated area is not the source of the material in the mound and is apparently recent. The mound is circular in shape and comprises weathered stones 0.1 to 0.3 metres, and is clearly a burial cairn of Bronze Age date. Its siting allows dramatic views westwards up Long Chains Combe. [3] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]