MSO7121 - Bronze Age burial cairn above Long Chains Combe (Monument)

A mound, previously thought to be modern, is almost certainly a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

'U' Mound. A layer of turf and stones stripped from a small patch of ground and piled to one side. Probably recent as little vegetation has grown back over bare patch. Purpose unknown. [1] SS 7493 4218. A rectangular stony mound, 5.5 metres northwest to southeast by 5 metres and 0.5 metres maximum height. The material in the mound probably came from the immediate northwest where an irregular area, about 5 metres northwest to southeast by 4 metres, appears to have been excavated to a depth of about 0.2 metres.The purpose of the mound or excavation is unclear. Its shape and definition exclude it from being prehistoric, ie a cairn, and, as suggested by Preece [1], it is almost certainly modern. Fixed by GPS. For record only not for publication. [2] As described by Authority [1], except that the excavated area is not the source of the material in the mound and is apparently recent. The mound is circular in shape and comprises weathered stones 0.1 - 0.3m, and is clearly a burial cairn of Bronze Age date. Its siting allows dramatic views westwards up Long Chains Combe. [3] This site is mentioned in the 2013 report by Hazel Riley, a field survey and synthesis of previous projects in the Hoaroak Valley, funded by the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme. [4]