MSO7109 - Post-medieval or 20th Century pits west of Hoccombe Combe (Monument)

Summary

A series of irregular hollows, forming shallow pits with associated spoil mounds. They are either trial pits or associated with World War Two activity.

Full Description

Irregular hollows identified by McDonnell. [1] Centred at SS 7700 4220 are a group of earthworks forming shallow pits with associated spoil mounds. They are grouped at the head of the valley which forms the southern side of Lanacombe. They appear to be either trial pits or World War Two features associated with the use of this area as a training ground and artillery range (see MSO7776). [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]