MEM25229 - 19th Century prospecting pits on Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

Two sub circular hollows cut into the slop with associated spoil heaps were noted during field survey in 2013. It is likely to be a minearal prospecting pit of 19th Century date.

Full Description

As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, in 2013 Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service were contracted to undertake a non-intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Lanacombe, which included this site. The visit was followed by a further survey undertaken by The Historic Environment Officer for the Exmoor Mires Project. SS 77012 42288. A sub circular hollow 5 to 6 metres in diameter cut into the slope with spoil dumps to the northeast and southwest and finger dumps up to 0.8 metres high extending to the south and southeast. Some spread spoil and stones are also present on the upslope side. SS 76936 42238. A sub circular cut 5 to 6 metres in diameter with spoil dumps around the downslope side and three finger dumps up to approximately 0.9 metres high extending beyond. SS 76912 42215. A hollow approximately 3 metres by 2 metres filled with dense rush growth, with a mound of spoil 3 metres in diameter and up to 0.45 metres high to the southeast. The features are best interpreted as mineral prospecting pits, most likely of 19th Century date. They may form part of MSO7109. [1,2]