MSO7107 - Bronze Age burial cairn north of Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A very disturbed Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as an irregular spread of surface stone. An irregular trench on its west side was probably due to robbing for the construction of the Forest boundary wall in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A cairn, found and identified as a ring cairn by McDonnell in 1993/4. [1] At SS 7827 4316, on the crest of steep natural slopes forming the north side of Lanacombe, are the very disturbed and gutted remains of a cairn. It comprises an irregular spread of surface stone 7.5 metres in diameter. On the west and south an irregular ?robbing trench defines its extent, whilst on the north and east the spread of stones fades away into the surrounding moorland vegetation. A compact mound of stony material survives in the centre. The crest position of this feature and its overall form are indicative of a prehistoric cairn. It has clearly been subsequently robbed, presumably during the construction of the Forest boundary wall in the 19th Century (see MEM22088). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [2] The National Grid Reference is close to two other cairns (MSO12260 and MSO12302). They may all be the same. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]