MSO12260 - Possible prehistoric hut circle or cairn at Lanacombe (Monument)

Summary

A circular feature noted to comprise two concentric stony banks may represent a prehistoric hut circle or cairn.

Full Description

Circular feature approx. 10 paces diameter, of two concentric stony banks. Internal rubble bank with hollowed centre; shallow ditch around this; outer rubbly bank slighter (ditch outcast?). Not dissimilar to features above Long Chains Combe (MSO6848) which have been claimed as hut circles, though bear little resemblance to those on dryer land. [1] This may possibly be a cairn reported by Richard McDonnell and RCHME, see MSO7107. [2]