MSO7091 - Prehistoric cairn and bank associated with Lanacombe II Stone Setting (Monument)

Summary

A cairn on the south facing slopes of Lanacombe, visible as a low earthwork measuring 3.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. A stony bank 17.2 metres long runs down the slope nearby. Both features are thought to be prehistoric.

Full Description

A cairn and stony bank are centred at SS 7841 4284 on the south facing slopes of Lanacombe. The cairn consists of a stony mound, 3.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It has been clipped by a track on its southern side. Some 17 metres west of the cairn is a 17.2 metre lengh of rubble bank running up and down the natural slope; it is 2.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. It is clearly exposed where it has been crossed by a modern track. Both features appear to be prehistoric, and presumably represent cultivation. The proximity of these features to the stone settings on Lanacombe (MSO6948 and MSO6947) is of significance. The association of stone settings and cairns has been noted elsewhere (MSO6948, MSO6968 and MSO6969). However, the association of stone settings and field banks poses major questions of chronology and land use. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]