MSO7063 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Deer Park (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a turf covered stony mound. Three edge set stones may indicate the remains of a kerb. A rectangular slot has been dug into the cairn.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7633 3830 is a prehistoric cairn. It comprises a circular, turf covered stony mound 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. On the southwest side are three edge set stones which may be the remains of a kerb. A sharp sided, rectangular slot 1.3 metres long, 0.8 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep has been dug into the cairn. [1-3] As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park, which included this site. [4] This was visited as part of a non- intrusive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]