MSO7055 - Possible prehistoric standing stone in White Water valley (Monument)

An edge set stone may be a prehistoric standing stone, or a natural feature.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7955 3803 on sloping ground on the tip of a spur above White Water is an edge set stone, measuring 0.5 metres high, 0.6 metres long and 0.1 metre thick. It is aligned northnortheast to southsouthwest, and leans slightly to the east. An erosion hollow 1.5 metres across and 0.3 metres deep is visible on the eastern side. The stone may be of prehistoric origin, but may equally be natural. [1] A thin well set slab measuring 0.65 by 0.6 by 0.06 metres stands alone with an acute eastwards lean above White Water Valley. The stone ma be a rubbing stone, but it’s location on the edge of a hill overlooking a river is similar to other standing stones on Exmoor. Livestock rubbing has created a significant erosion hollow and led to the worsening of the stones acute lean. Whilst fairly stable, further rubbing could easily encourage a full recumbencey. The area the stone occupies is a slope significantly covered with bracken, which conceals the stone. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]