MSO7040 - Kittuck Meads Sheepfold (Monument)

Summary

A sheepfold comprising a circular stone faced bankwith a southern entrance. There are beech trees on the bank and it is recorded as having been constructed shortly after 1878 following the loss of many sheep in severe snowstorms.

Full Description

Circular banked enclosure at Three Combes Foot. [1] "Sheepfold" printed on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [2,3] The enclosure comprises a circular stone faced bank 18 metres in diameter and 1 metre high with a southern entrance. There are beech trees on the bank and it is recorded as having been constructed shortly after 1878 following the loss of many sheep in severe snowstorms. It is in good condition. [4]