MSO7008 - Post-medieval catchwater leats at Woolcombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A series of catchwater leats are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, forming a water system. These are probably associated with Woolcombe Farm which was built after the enclosure of Exmoor Forest 1818.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7990 3431 on steep southwest facing slopes in a combe to the west of Woolcombe farm, is a system of catchwater leats. [1,2] A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks west of Woolcombe Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7990 3431, four leats are visible stretching across a southwest facing slope above a small tributary of Sherdon Water. This system appears to be connected to the farmyard at Woolcombe, suggesting that this was an integrated system which also distributed liquid manure as fertiliser to the fields. Catchwater meadows used a series of approximately parallel gutters to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period. [1,3-6] The catch water meadow system will post date the enclosure of Exmoor Forest and the construction of Woolcombe Farm which occurred after 1818 (Inclosure Map). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]