MSO6967 - Bronze Age burial cairn associated with Lanacombe III stone setting (Monument)

Summary

A low, oval Bronze Age burial cairn measuring 4 metres by 3.4 metres and 0.6 metres high is associated with a prehistoric stone setting.

Full Description

A low, oval cairn of small size stones, part covered in bracken and rush. It measures 4 metres northwest-southeast by 3.4 metres and a maximum 0.6 metres high. The downhill (southeast) side is highest; the uphill is a scatter of stones no more than 0.1 metre high. 5 metres to the northwest is a prehistoric stone setting (MSO6949). Such an association of cairn and setting is known elsewhere in the immediate area (See MSO6819 setting and MSO6970 cairn, and MSO6948 setting and MSO6968 and MSO6969 cairns). [1-3] As previously described. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [2-4] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [5] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]