MSO6957 - Possible prehistoric standing stone at Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric standing stone at Long Holcombe could not be found at the reported location. It may be an incorrect grid reference for MSO7084.

Full Description

SS 775 356 A squat slab was recorded, being 1.4 metres high, 1.4 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick. This is aligned roughly east to west. [1] Standing stone. No trace of the stone was found within a 400 metre radius of the provided national grid reference above. The area is covered by coarse grass and rushes. Somerset Historic Environment Record was unable to supply any further information about this site or to confirm (or otherwise) the national grid reference given. [2,3] Field reconnaissance in the vicinity of SS 775 356 confirms that there is no standing stone in this area. However, some 350 metres north of the national grid reference, at SS 7738 3593, is MSO7084: an upright slab. Despite the distance from the national grid reference sited for this record, this stone may well be the feature referred to by Eardley-Wilmot, who gives its dimensions as "1.4 metres high, 1.4 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick", those of MSO7084 are 0.65 metres high, 0.6 metres long and 0.18 metres thick. [4] No clear standing stones were witnessed in the area during the survey, possibly a mis-recorded number. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]