MSO6887 - Bronze Age burial cairn northeast of Kittuck Meads stone setting (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age burial cairn with a central hollow is visible as a turf covered stony mound 6.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. A stone setting to the southwest may be aligned on it.

Full Description

SS 82084 3909. Cairn. Group of seven stones marked by Gray. [1] On Taunton Register, 1932, M and P Way reported seven stones an approximate double row, leading to a `? small hut circle' at the NE end. In 1983, eight stones; hut circle thought to be a low flat barrow. Small cairn to the southeast in line with two southernmost stones which appear to terminate the two rows. [2] SS 8208 4390. The remains of a probable cairn lie in rough grassland at about 390 metres Ordnance Datum on the slight east facing slope of Kittuck Hill. It overlooks Three Combes Foot some 230 metres to the northeast and has extensive views to Black Barrow (MSO7900) and beyond. It is only a few metres northeast of the remains of a probable stone setting (MSO6881) and may have been associated with it. It is evident as a turf covered stony mound about 6.2 metres in diameter and of 0.5 metres maximum height. It has a central hollow some 3 metres in diameter and 0.5 in maximum depth, the resulting debris are scattered on the western (uphill) side of the cairn. No large stones are evident within or around the cairn except for L, a loose irregular shaped pointed sandstone block which is 0.6 metres long, 0.35 metres wide and 0.30 metres thick. It may have come from the cairn or possibly be part of the stone setting. [3] The cairn survives 6.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. There is a central hollow 3 metres in diamter and 0.5 metres deep with debris scattered to the west. [4] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [5] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [6] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [7] Well-defined cairn (7 metres by 7 metres by 0.8 metres) with large robber trench measuring 3 metres by 2m metres by0.6 metres in its centre. In HER as MSO6887 and is associated with Kittuck Meads stone setting (MSO6811). [8-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [11]