MSO6882 - Possible prehistoric stone setting south of Black Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A possible stone setting or row of four stones south of Black Barrow near the headwaters of Hoscombe.

Full Description

SS 831438. Stone setting of 6 stones discovered by E Mold in 1983. The westernmost stone stands in a stream and is 20 paces downhill west from a row of 4 stones spaced 7 to 8 paces apart. The 4th stone down points northeast to a good upright. [1] Stone alignment south of Black Barrow at SS 8315 4400. [2] Sketch plan. [3] SS 8312 4387. A possible stone setting situated about 405 metres Ordnance Datum on gentle southwest facing slopes of heather and rough grassland at the headwaters of the stream occupying Hoscombe. Only four stones could be found. `A' and `D' are both 0.5 metres high, `B' just protrudes through the turf and `C' is recumbant. The two stones noted by Eardley-Wilmot [1] were not identified (one was in the stream and the other is shown on her sketch plan between stones `A' and `B'). The stones form no coherent pattern in their present state and the condition of the remains are too poor to confirm this as a positive setting. McDonnell says [3] the reference imputed to him [2] is completely erroneous. He has no knowledge of a row in this area , or of this length. Possibly an inaccurate version of MSO7924. A table of information on the stones is held in the archive.[4,5] Three uprights and one fallen stone located in 1989. Unusual location in a gully and uncertain whether this is prehistoric or the setting located in 1983. [6] Three stubs and two pits also noted in 1993. [7] The site was surveyed in 2012. All four stones were located, with other stones also being mentioned, including a possible identification of one mentioned by [1]. All four stones were in fair condition but suffering from slow deterioration. [9] A stone alignment situated within a slight valley to the north of a stream, 4m away. The site consists of 5 stones (1 discovered during this survey – Stone E), with a row of 4 (A, E, B, C) running parallel to the stream, and a single stone (D) to the north of Stone C. Stone C has fallen recumbent but a possible packing stone may indicate its original location. The site is slowly deteriorating, largely due to very high levels on animal rubbing on Stone D, which is exposing the packing stones and creating a severe risk of collapse. [10] The site was surveyed as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2019. Surveys were conducted using a prismatic compass and electronic distance device with the plan being generated in the field. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]