MSO6863 - Bronze Age barrow on Great Tom's Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a turf covered stoney mound, with a slight surrounding hollow probably indicating a ditch. A subrectangular pit cut into the western half of the barrow is most likely of World War Two date. Summary from record MMO176: A turf-covered stoney mound on Great Toms Hill is likely to be the remains of a prehistoric round barrow of Bronze Age date. It is has been surveyed both in the field and transcribed from aerial photographs, and can be seen to measure approximately 13 metres in diameter and stand 0.5 metres high. It is surrounded by a slight hollowing filled with reeds which probably indicates an enclosing ditch. A sub-rectangular pit of 2.3m by 1.4m by 0.3m in the western half of the barrow is most likely of World War II date.

Full Description

At SS 8040 4315 is a barrow 15 paces across and 3 feet high. Listed by Grinsell as Exmoor 11. Visited by Peter Taylor in 1958 but previously found by AD Hallam. [1,2] This is a bowl barrow. It is at SS 8050 4311 and is 0.6 metres high. (See GPs AO0/65/175/3 and 4 Stereo pair). Surveyed at 1:2500 [3,4] SS 807432. Round barrow on Great Tom's Hill. Scheduled. [5] A prehistoric round barrow centred at SS 8040 4315. It consists of a turf covered stony mound 12.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Around the foot of the barrow on its north and northeast side is a slight hollowing emphasised by reed growth, which might be interpreted as a ditch. A subrectangular pit 2.3 metres by 1.4 metres and 0.3 metres deep has been dug into the western half of the summit. It is probably associated with World War II activity in the area, as is a circular pit, 7 metres from the barrow on its northwest side. [6] A mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the southwest facing slopes of Great Toms Hill, Exmoor parish, at approximately SS 80494311. The earthwork is likely to be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date, roughly 13 metres in diameter. It has been transcribed from aerial photographs as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. [7-9] Irregular circular mound 17 paces diameter and 1 to 1.5 metres high. Flat topped with shell hole in north-west quadrant showing medium sized stones. Vegetation gives an indication of a surrounding ditch. Prismatic compass fix at SS 8048 4309 rather than the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division national grid reference. [10] 0.75 metres high and 15 metres diameter, some rush grass and stones on the surface. [11] This could possibly be Longcombe Barrow which is referred to in the 19th Century perambulations. (see MSO6879). [13] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [14] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16] The feature is depicted and labelled ""Tumulus"" on 2021 MasterMap data. [17]