MSO6709 - Medieval cross in St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard, Exford (Building)

Summary

The remains of a churchyard cross of late 13th Century date, consisting of a square socket with a truncated shaft. It has been incorporated into a 20th century rock garden.

Full Description

[SS 8576 3848] Stone Cross (NR) [1] Remains of a late 13th Century cross (base and shaft) to the east of the south porch of Exford Church. The remains are illustrated by Pooley. [2-5] Remains of churchyard cross 15th Century? Consists only of square socket with headless polygonal shaft. (So called "Crying Stone"). (Not graded - included with description of church). [6] Remains of churchyard cross. Late 13th Century, restored to form part of rock garden mid 20th Century. Ham stone and lias. Stump of octagonal shaft resting on broached square socket, surrounded by slate stone work forming small rock garden. In all about 2 metres high. [7] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [8] To the right of the church porch is the old churchyard cross with a rectangular base and shaft. During the last century it was used by the parish beadle as a rostrum from which to announce revels, fairs, sales and other public events and was called the "Crying Stone". [9] The base of a cross and shaft that may have dated to before the Norman Conquest. It is believed that the cross was knocked off by Oliver Cromwell's men. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]