MEM24711 - St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard, Exford (Monument)

The churchyard has been in use since medieval times. 34 plague victims were buried here in 1645.

Full Description

The graveyard in use since medieval times. [4] Remains of a late 13th Century cross (base and shaft) to the east of the south porch of church. The remains are as illustrated by Pooley. [2] The cross is a listed building. An old cottage stood at the church gate. Pulled down c. 1881. It used to serve as the parish poor house. It contained parts of the wall of the church which was taken down at the time of the Reformation. [4] The church and churchyard appear little altered in plan since the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [5,6] A church has stood on this site since long before the Norman Conquest. [7] In 1645, 34 people were buried after dying from the plague in Exford, 14 in August; otherwise, the average was 5 a year. [8] Miss May Aston, of Court House, is celebrated on the churchyard gate. [9]