MSO6692 - Bronze Age bowl barrow north of Elworthy Barrows (Monument)

Summary

A much disturbed Bronze Age bowl barrow, 0.9 metres high. Another barrow nearby is reported to have been destroyed in 1833.

Full Description

[ST 0672 3426] Tumulus (NR) Tumulus (NR). [1] Round barrow 600 yards southwest of Tilsey Plantation. Scheduled. [2] Bowl barrow cairn 18 paces in diameter by 3 feet high. [3] This is a large, much disturbed bowl barrow 0.9 metres high. There is a fairly heavy concentration of stone on the surface but much of this probably resulted from field clearance during the war. Surveyed at 1/2500. See [13-16]. [4] ST 0672 3425. Elworthy 1. A cairn north west of Elworthy barrows (MMO239- Outside of Exmoor National Park). Visited by Grinsell in May 1952 when it was under grass and measured 18 paces in diameter by 3 feet in height. Elworthy 1a. A barrow "in a field adjoining Elworthy Barrows". "Said to have been destroyed 1833, when was found a ring of stones encircling a quantity of ashes, among which was a stone or flint 'Spear-head", not preserved. Perhaps this may be barrow Elworthy 1". (However Elworthy 1 is not strictly in a field adjoining Elworthy Barrows). [5-8] This barrow is located in a pasture field on the eastern edge of the Brendon Hills at ST 0672 3426. The barrow survives as a large, spread ovoid mound, 20.8 metres north to south and 16 metres east to west. It is 0.9 metres high. The mound is turf covered and the top has a scattering of large blocks of stone - probably the result of recent field clearance. The top of the mound has been disturbed by a linear trench, possibly caused by vehicle damage. [9] ST 6723 3426: A bowl barrow 650 metres north west of Elworthy Barrows hillfort in an area known locally as Higher Hill. The mound is 19.5 metres diameter and 1.2 metres high.It's scheduling was revised with a new national number (was Somerset 199) on 24/7/2002. [10] This mound is visible on a number of aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It has been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. Centred on circa ST 06718 34262, the mound appears to measure approximately 19 metres long by 15 metres across, orientated roughly east-north-east to west-south-west. [11,12] A barrow rising to 1.2 metres maximum height and 19 metres across. There is a shallow depression with stones showing on the uneven surface. Nearby another stony depression is about 3 metres across. [17] "Tumulus" printed and shown on OS 1:10,000 map. [18] In private ownership. [19] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [20] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [21] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [22]