MSO12639 - World War Two military road at North Hill (Monument)

Summary

The post-medieval road to West Myne was utilised and extended in World War Two to give access to military installations on North Hill. It is still in use as a farm track.

Full Description

A metalled track leading off Hill Road (MSO7609) at SS 9255 4789 to the military installations on the hill to the south of West Myne (MSO7585). See MMO627 for general information on the tank ranges. [1] The trackway can be seen on aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. It leads northwards from SS 9256 4780 to SS92524851. Here it forks, with one route heading north to West Myne (MSO7585) and the other northwest, giving access to Target Railway B and an observation post (MSO8088), and the cliffs beyond. [2] Some of the routeways are shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] The section leading from Hill Road to West Myne is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. In places, the route has shifted away from its original course, presumably as desire lines formed. [4]