MSO12575 - Mare Pool Pond, Hawkridge Cross (Monument)

Summary

An old quarry later filled with water and became known as Mare's Pool Pond. It has now been filled with farm rubbish.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8507 3090, to the southeast of Hawkridge Common, are the remains of a quarry. The field is known locally as "Mare's Pool" and the site as "Mare's Pool Pond". This is presumably because until recently it contained water. The quarry is now filled with farm rubbish. [1-3] Shown as pond on 1998 Ordnance Survey map. [4] The site was photographed in June 2017 during the Exmoor Signpost Project 2017-8. The pool was noted to have been a dew pond but had been filled in. The sign post on the adjacent road junction (MEM24453) was named after this pond. [5] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map labels the site as an old quarry and depicts an earthwork filled with water. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]