MEM24453 - Mare Pool Cross at Hawkridge Cross (Building)

The sign post was named after a pool to the south of the T junction at which the post is situated.

Full Description

The sign post was visited in June 2017 as part of the Exmoor Signpost Project 2017-8. It has a pyramidal finial inscribed with "S C C". The fingers below read: HAWKRIDGE 3/4 WITHYPOOL 3 / NORTH MOLTON 7 1/2 EAST ANSTEY 5 / DULVERTON 5 The location collar states the name MARE POOL CROSS. The post reads SOMERSET SHELDON WELLS. N.B. The signpost is located at Hawkridge Cross. The Mare Pool was a dew pond in the field behind the post (MSO12575), which has been filled in. [1] The location of the signpost has been mapped in the HER using 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [2]