MSO12555 - B17 'Flying Fortress' crash site at Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A B17 Flying Fortress of the 388th Bomb Group crashed at Long Holcombe on 16th September 1943 after scraping a hilltop near South Molton in poor weather.

Full Description

The Somerset HER records that a B17 'Flying Fortress' of 388 Bomber Group is recorded as crashing on 14th September 1943 at 'Long Holcombe' with 2 fatalities and 9 injured. It is suggested the crash site for this plane is as MSO7090, though no reason is given why and the number of casualties for the crash that happened at this location given by the farmer differs. [1] The source for this record actually states that the bomber, based at Knettishall, crashed on the 16th September. [2] The website for the 388th Bomb Group provides further information on the crash, suggesting that the plane, A/C 42-5904 "Gremlin Gus" scraped a hilltop at North Molton due to poor weather and the tail-gunner fell out, being slightly injured. The plane then crashed at 2115 hours and this resulted in the death of the cameraman, with four other injuries. [3] A newsletter of the 388th Bombardment Group (H) Association clarifies this further, stating that the aircraft which crashed on this date was the 42-5904, which had been borrowed from the 563rd while the 'Gremlin Gus II' (42-30595) was being serviced. The 42-5904 had not been given a name or nose art of its own. [4] A further website suggests the plane actually scraped a hilltop near South Molton, with the aircraft travelling a further three miles before crashing. The website again confirms one death and five casuaties in addition to the lost tail-gunner. The plane was condemned as salvage. [5] Jack Hurley refers to the crash and states that one crewmember was killed, with ten injured. [6]