MSO12503 - Post-medieval main shaft at Wheal Eliza (Monument)

Summary

The 19th Century main shaft and adit at Wheal Eliza Mine (6802), visible as a stone lined pit, and the entrance to the adit.

Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record .

Full Description

The main shaft and adit at Wheal Eliza mine (MSO6802). The site consists of a stone lined pit measuring 2 metres by 1.6 metres, with a gap to the south and the entrance to the adit on the north. This is 1 metre wide by 1.2 metres high, with a depressed arch. Two iron Y-shaped mountings about 1 metre apart stand 1 metre to the south of the entrance. There are wear grooves in the southern entrance. The adit runs for about 40 metres to the vertical, flooded shaft stated to be 300 feet deep by 1853. To the west of the entrance is a large spoil heap, revetted on the river side. [1-3]