MSO12378 - Possible prehistoric cairn on The Chains (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric cairn has been recorded in this location; however subsequent field survey and a review of available aerial photographs has failed to locate the feature.

Full Description

SS 7375 4155 Cairn? on Record sheet. SS 7375 4155. The reference falls in an area of rough grass surrounded by peat/turf cuttings. No trace of a cairn, or feature that might have been identified on the ground or air photo as one, seen in the area. [1] An examination of the aerial photographs showed no trace of a cairn. However, the reference given lies in an area of substantial post-medieval drainage and peat cutting, and it is possible that these features have been misinterpreted. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]