MSO12344 - Bronze Age round barrow north of Landacre Bridge, Withypool (Monument)

A Bronze Age round barrow is cut by the boundary between Withypool and Exford parishes.

Full Description

SS 8189 3736. Damaged round barrow c.11 paces diameter and 4 feet high. North side obliterated by parish boundary ditch and bank. N.B. See MSO11745. [1,2] Centred at SS 8144 3739 is a prehistoric barrow. It lies some 450 metres west of the National Grid Reference cited by [1], but is clearly the same feature (see MSO11745). However, the barrow was first recorded by DW Warren for the Ordnance Survey in 1972, when he described it as a tumulus 5 metres in diameter and 1.1 meetre high, and surveyed it [3]. The barrow, which is cut by the parish boundary separating Withypoole and Exford, consists of the remains of a subcircular turf and heather covered stony mound 9.6 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Its nothern arc has been overlain and destroyed by the parish boundary bank, and nothing is visible in the field to the north. The accompanying hedge ditch has cut into the fabric of the barrow, and the spoil deposited on the barrow itself, as a discrete mound (0.4 metres high). Resurveyed at 1:2500 scale. [4] The barrow is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The feature is depicted and labelled "Tumulus" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]