MSO12291 - Second World War pillbox, West Porlock (Building)

A type 24 pillbox at West Porlock, completely covered by vegetation in 1998.

Full Description

A beach defence pillbox survives in good condition. [1] By the side of the road overlooking the coast. Completely overgrown. [2] Pillbox type FW3/24. [3] A pillbox lies in the corner of a field, close to the Porlock Weir road, on the edge of West Porlock at SS 8701 4716. The pillbox was completely covered with vegetation at the time of the field visit (July 1998) and no measurements could be taken. [4] The Second World War type 24 pillbox was not visible in aerial photographs viewed as part of the Severn Estuary Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment, due to the dense foliage cover at that location (SS 8701 4716). [5] A Second World War pillbox located on the north side of West Porlock Village. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of brick, concrete and steel. A field visit in 1996 found the structure extant and in a good condition, albeit covered in undergrowth. LOCATION: North side of West Porlock Village, Porlock Weir side. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]