MSO12275 - Mining pits, Staddon Hill, Winsford (Monument)

Full Description

A field called Pit Park, in which are several round, funnel-shaped pits. [1] About a mile and a half eastwards of [Exford] church are the vestiges of some ancient iron works, in which, tradition says, much of the wood of Exmoor was consumed. Many of the old pits where the ore was dug still remain, and great quantities of the scoria are found about them. [2] Place names around seem to show the existence of a large tract of wooded country. Field names related to 'wheal' seem to indicate mining operations. See PRNs 34211, 34564. [3]