MSO12272 - Hurdle Down Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow was noted to be recorded on historic mapping; however, the evidence for this is not clear.

Full Description

SS 8395 4210 "roughly". Exford 6, a bowl barrow. Hurdle Down Barrow shown on 1846 Tithe Map of Almsworthy Common, field number 33. Noted by AT Wicks before 1939 when the map was at Taunton Castle. [1] Grinsell [1] does not give dimensions for this barrow and states a "rough" grid reference for the feature, suggesting he may not have located it on the ground. The Tithe Map for Exford [3] shows this area as being part of land parcel 1202; it is shown on 2020 MasterMap data as part of Almsworthy Common, with Hurdle Down being on the Stoke Pero side of the Parish boundary to the northeast [4]. Land parcel 33 on the Exford [3] and Stoke Pero [5] Tithe Maps is within enclosed land on both documents, at a distance from Hurdle Down. No barrow is immediately visible on the Stoke Pero Tithe Map within the near locality of the grid reference cited by Grinsell [5]. There is a map lodged with the South West Heritage Trust dated 1846 relating to the enclosure of Almsworthy [6]. This map depicts a field parcel labelled 33 in this location, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland Bart; however, no barrow is shown on this map. It is possible, however, that another copy of the same map may have included the barrow. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]