MSO12263 - Natural hillocks southwest of Clannacombe Plantation (Non-antiquity)

Summary

It has been suggested that two barrows are present at this location, however, the features described appear to be natural hillocks.

Full Description

Two mounds annotated 'Longcombe Burrows' are shown at the junction of Badgworthy Water and Clanna Combe. [1] It may be possible that the name Longcombe Burrows has been transposed with Clannacombe Burrows on the map. On Day and Maters map Longcombe Burrows are shown in the combe named Clanna Combe on the 1981 Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map, while Clannacombe Burrows lie in the combe named Long Combe [2]. For other possible locations of the names Longcombe and Clannacombe Barrows see MSO7753 and MSO6879. [3] SS 800 444 roughly. Oare 12a. "Longcombe Burrows" on Day and Masters map 1782. [4] The name "Longcombe Burrows" may not necessarily imply the existence of a Bronze Age barrow, but may equally refer to a topographic feature such as a knoll. There are no indications of a barrow at the National Grid Reference sited. [5] There are two prominent natural hillocks at this location by the side of the river which are probably what is represented on the map. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]