MSO12236 - World War Two military emplacement on Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric stone setting was thought to be sited here but appears to have been the result of an incorrect grid reference (see MSO6819). However, a military emplacement has been noted in this location.

Full Description

SS 790 422. A stone setting possibly of rhomboidal form on Trout Hill. See Type site MSO7903. [1] There is no trace of a stone setting at the National Grid Reference cited and it is undoubtedly a duplication of another on Trout Hill (MSO6819) to judge by Grinsell's photograph. [2] There is no trace of a stone setting here. The location is wrong for a setting being on a blind, valley floor. The only feature in the locality is a military emplacement and a few scattered stones around it. The site is almost certainly spurious; the result of an erroneous National Grid Reference by Grinsell, when his photograph is clearly MSO6819. [3] A rhomboidal setting on Trout Hill, noted by Grinsell in 1970. Its grid reference is inaccurate and it is evidently a duplication of MSO6819. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]